Privacy Policy

We have developed this Privacy Notice in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of your data. We are committed to safeguarding your data whilst ensuring you get the best out of our website. If you have any special requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our privacy practices, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] We have a designated privacy officer who can ensure that your interests are reviewed.

This Data Policy applies to all “personal data” as defined in the GDPR and  Ireland’s Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. In this Privacy Notice, we also refer to personal data as “data”, “information” or “personal information”. We are not responsible for the privacy or data procedures of any website which you may use as a result of using this website, either using a link provided by us or otherwise.

Information Collected and its Use
We collect personal information from you at different stages of your use of the website, in particular when you register with us. We collect this information in order that our services can be offered as effectively as possible and so that we can fulfill our agreement with you.
We may use information that you provide:

To enter your details into our database and to enable us to administer our services;
For assessment and analysis (e.g. case, client or service analysis) to enable us to review, develop and improve the services we offer and to enable us to provide you and other clients with relevant information, including information about our services;
To enable communication between you and other users if provided for by the website.

We may keep you informed of such advices or professional services that we think you may be interested in, using the following methods:

E-mail
Telephone
SMS text message and other electronic messages
Post
Other ways as communicated through the website

Our legal basis for processing the personal data supplied to us will depend on the relationship we have with you at the time you give it to us. If you have engaged us to work for you, we’ll be processing it under that contract. If you have contacted us and supplied us with your personal data in order to allow us to respond to your queries, or otherwise deal with your communication, we’ll be processing it on the basis of your active and informed consent and likely also because we’ll have a legitimate interest in doing so, and that it would be your reasonable expectation that we would do so. There may be classes of personal data we are required by law to keep for an extended time period- such as billing data of clients for tax purposes. And there will be occasions where we will process your data without consent, but where there’s a legitimate interest to do so that isn’t outweighed by your own rights and freedoms- for example, an analysis to prevent fraud.

So, the releveant legal bases are;

  • Article 6.1(a), GDPR, Consent
  • Article 6.1(b), GDPR, Contract
  • Article 6.1(c), GDPR, Legal obligation
  • Article 6.1(f), GDPR, Legitimate Interest

Third-Party Disclosures
With the exception of certain uses set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any information we keep about you to any third parties unless required to do so by the police or any regulatory or government authority to provide your information and/or information concerning your use of this website. Furthermore, we will disclose your information and/or details of your use of this website if it is required by law or requested by a third party during the course of an action for the infringement of their rights which we reasonably believe to arise from your use of this website.

Cookies
Cookies are strings of information which we may from time to time transfer to the browser on your computer’s hard disk to enable us to remember who you are when you return to the website. In addition, we use cookies to provide us with access to anonymised, aggregated statistics and analytics of our visitors using the Google Analytics platform and other Google Analytics services including Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, Remarketing. We may use cookies to enhance your enjoyment of our website and to improve our service to you. If you wish you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. Please note you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. Alternatively you may install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. If you do this you will still be able to access our website but this may limit some of the functionality available to you. How you adjust your web browser will depend on which internet browser programme your computer uses.

We use Cookies set by Jetpack, a piece of software made by the company behind WordPress. You can see the details of those here: https://automattic.com/cookies/

Cookies do not contain information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details and we will not disclose the content of cookies to any third parties.

Access to Information
If at any stage you would like to check or amend the information held by us about you please contact us at our business address 12 Citygate, Lower Bridge Street, Dublin 8. We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making any disclosure of information held by us.

If McGarr Solicitors does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of Data Compliance Europe or a third party, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely. The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information. These will rely on measures approved by the EU Commission.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.
  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

All the above are subject to the limitations and exceptions applying to lawyers in the GDPR.

Change to Privacy Policy
We may change the privacy policy from time to time and the amended policy will be posted on the website immediately.